[DOWNLOAD] "Stuart L. Stein v. Miller Industries" by Court of Appeal of Florida # Book PDF Kindle ePub Free
[…] "In a civil proceeding, if a party submits a written request for a jury instruction, and its
is rejected by the trial court, the issue is preserved for appellate review without more." Middelveen v. Sibson Realty, Inc.,
417 So.2d 275, 277 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982). To reach the pivotal question we answer in this proceeding does not require that we
recount the factual setting forming the claims asserted against Stein or to detail each of the events associated with the
trial. Following the filing of the amended complaint but before the commencement of the trial, the legislature amended section 812.035,
which at the time this action began provided a cause of action and a civil remedy to "any person . . . injured in any fashion
by reason of any violation of SS. 812.012 - 812.037. . . ." The statute's amendment, effective October 1, 1986, eliminated
reference to "any person" and confined the statutory civil action for damages to the "state, including any of its agencies,